Visa information

All foreign participants of the Conference have to obtain a visa to enter the Russian Federation. Participants are responsible for completing all legal formalities regarding their visa prior to entering the Russian Federation. Each person will have to apply for visa himself/herself in his/her home country.

In order to obtain Russian visa:

  • Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after the date of your departure from Russia;
  • According to the Russian migration law concerning registration procedure of foreign citizens on the territory of Russia hotels take all responsibilities for fulfilling this statement; that’s why hotels take registration fee (nearly 5-10 EUR per person) that is to be paid by the guest directly to the hotel cash desk upon arrival;
  • In some countries there are special requirements because of the visa agreements with Russia when the purpose of visit is TOURISM, f.ex.:
    • Citizens of Abkhazia, Argentina, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Brazilia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Guatemala, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Macau, Nicaragua, Peru, South Ossetia, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Ukrain, Uruguay, Venezuela can enter the Russian Federation without visa
    • Citizens of Hong Kong can enter the Russian Federation without visa if the period of stay is not more then 14 days
    • Citizens of Cuba, Montenegro, Serbia (biometric passport is required), Thailand, Turkey can enter the Russian Federation without visa if the period of stay is not more then 30 days
    • Citizens of Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Macedonia can enter the Russian Federation without visa but should have original visa support documents (invitation and voucher) with them

Tourist visa.

 

Visa support documents:

  • Tourist voucher
  • Foreign tourist reception confirmation
  • Confirmation of the hotel reservation

To provide you with visa support documents we need the copy of your passport (with the validity exceeding the planned date of departure from Russia by six month) and the period of your stay in Russia to provide you with visa support documents.

We recommend you to visit the website of Russian Embassy (Consulate) of your residence country and check the list of the documents you need to prepare.

Generally they are:

  • Passport (should be valid no less than 6 months after the expiry date of the visa you are applying for)
  • 2 photos
  • Application form for Russian tourist visa (please note in the application form that your purpose of visit is tourism or aim tourism)
  • Tourist voucher
  • Foreign tourist reception confirmation
  • Confirmation of the hotel reservation.

Business visa.

A business invitation to Russia may be issued by:
– the Russian Federal Migration Service (FMS). It will be cost 9500 RUB
– an authorized Russian company (this type of invitation can only be used by EU, US and Japan passport holders). It will be cost 7500 RUB. We suggest that you contact your local Russian consulate and make sure that an electronic copy of the invitation would be sufficient.

 

To provide you with invitation for a business visa you will need:

  1. Fill in an application form which the coordinator of the Conference will send you.
  2. Send to the coordinator of the Conference the readable copy of the passport
  3. Make the payment according to the chosen type of invitation

 

Invitation via FMS

Special invitation number is a visa directive sent by the Russian Federal Migration Service to the Russian consulate of your choice. Once the special number is ready (approximately 14 working days after all documents and payment will be received from you by the coordinator of the Conference) it will be sent to you and you should refer to it when applying to the consulate for an actual visa. A paper copy of this invitation does not exist and is not required.

 

Invitation Processed by authorized Russian company

As per the governmental agreement between Russia, several European countries*, US  and Japan passport holders are eligible to obtain a business visa using an invitation issued on a registered Russian company letterhead.

* Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland.

Preparing such a kind of invitation takes approximately 2 working days.

After receiving the chosen type of invitation for a business visa you need to visit the website of Russian Embassy (Consulate) of your residence country and check the list of the documents you need to prepare.

Generally they are:

  • Passport
  • 2 photos
  • Application form for Russian business visa (please note in the application form that your purpose of visit is tourism or aim tourism)
  • Invitation
  • Medical insurance

You may also be asked to submit the following documents: Residence permit or work permit in the country, where you are applying for a Russian visa; HIV-test certificate and some other documents.

All types of invitations can be provided only after the payment

If you need this type of visa the coordinator of the Conference will send you an application form. You need to fill it in and send back.

 

Customs

In order not to have the problems with the customs while crossing the border of the Russian Federation it is necessary to know what and in what quantity can be taken with you during the trip. The maximum total cost of the goods imported by you should not exceed 1500 euros, and their cumulative weight — 50 kg. For extra goods imported duties and taxes are paid on the rate at 30 % from customs cost but not less than 4 Euros per 1 kg of weight above permitted standard. Only 3 L. of alcoholic drinks (including beer), 200 pieces of cigarettes, 50 pieces of cigars, 250 g. of tobacco can be brought free of charge.

It is possible to import at a time internal securities, currency of the Russian Federation, currency values and the traveller’s cheques which total cost is equal in an equivalent or less than 10 000 US dollars without written declaring into the Russian Federation.